Last dispatch date for Christmas orders – 6th December 2021

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Ali’s Creationz. We are committed to protecting your privacy and our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

Along with our cookies policy, this privacy policy explains how we use and store any information we collect about you.

Please note that this privacy policy only applies to our website and if you have followed a third party link through our website and supply them with personal information you will be subject to the privacy policies of those websites.

What personal data we collect

The only personal information collected and stored by Ali’s Creationz is information you volunteer whilst using our services. We will collect information about you when you open an account, register with our website or place an order for our products. 

The following information will  be collected about you so that we can process your order correctly and contact you accordingly:

  • Name
  • Postal and email address
  • Telephone number

With the use of cookies we may also obtain information about your usage of this website.

Ali’s Creationz does not store customer login passwords, however if your password needs replacing, please click on forget password and submit the form. You will receive an email with a new password which can be changed upon logging in.  If you are unable to reset your password, please contact us and we will send you a link to create a new one. You are provided with this password to keep your account secure, please do not share this access with any third party. You are able to amend any details within your account by logging in at any time.

The legal basis for collecting personal data

The GDPR requires us to have a legal basis for collecting and using your personal data. The legal basis that we rely on in each case is one of the following:

  • You have given us your consent to process your personal data (consent);
  • Processing your personal data is necessary for us to fulfil a contract entered into with you, or is necessary for us to do things (at your request) prior to us entering into a contract; or
  • We have a legitimate organisational interest where we use your personal data in a way that you would reasonably expect, and which has a minimal impact on your privacy (legitimate interests).

The purpose for collecting personal data

The purposes for which we collect and use your personal data are as follows. 

In each case we have confirmed which legal basis we rely on:

  • To provide you with information about our products in response to your enquiry (contract);
  • To provide you with the products you have ordered and to invoice you (contract);
  • To provide the delivery and courier service in order to fulfil your order (contract);
  • To provide you with information about our other products that are similar to those you have already purchased or enquired about (legitimate interests); 
  • To provide you with a more personalised service when you visit our website (legitimate interests); 
  • For assessment and analysis; for example, customer and product analysis purposes. These enable us to review, develop and to improve our service to you as well as notifying you of any changes (legitimate interests);
  • For direct marketing by email where you can opt out at any time (consent); 
  • To administer our website and for internal operations; including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes (legitimate interests); 
  • As part of our efforts to ensure that our website is kept safe and secure (legitimate interests); or
  • To enable us to use cookies (consent).

We only store the information for a limited period in order to respond to your query or to send you updates on our products and services for as long as you indicate that you are happy for us to do so. We are required to keep some information for a longer period of time to meet our legal obligations.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. The only instance where user information will be disclosed is to comply with any applicable law, regulation or legal process. 

How we secure your data

We take the security of your personal data very seriously and ensure that all physical and technological security measures are in place to keep them safe. Your personal information is restricted to designated staff that only require it to do their job. We never disclose your details with anyone outside of Ali’s Creationz .

When you join our mailing list or buy online with Ali’s Creationz you will be asked to submit some personal details. All of the customer data held at Ali’s Creationz is stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

You will be given the opportunity to opt-in to receiving email or postal newsletters and reserve the right not to do so. At Ali’s Creationz we do not share our customer lists or any other data with any third party.

In order to improve your experience when shopping on our website we use cookies. To find out more about how we use cookies, please read our cookie policy.

Payment processing & protection

At Ali’s Creationz, we are 100% committed to your payment protection and online safety. Therefore we operate using PayPal and Stripe as payment method.  All information is protected by SSL with an encryption key length of 168 bits (the highest level commercially available). Your payment information (i.e card details) are not stored by Us; your payment is processed by PayPal and Stripe and therefore does not reach us.

Your Rights

Under the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) you have a number of rights you can exercise over your data. 

You have the following rights in connection with your personal data:

  • To withdraw your consent at any time.
  • To object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • To obtain a copy of your personal data which we hold about you.

The right in certain circumstances to:

  • Have your personal data erased
  • Restrict processing of your personal data
  • Object to the processing of your personal data
  • Have your personal data transferred to a third party

When we no longer need to keep your personal data, we undertake to delete it and dispose of it securely.

If you have any questions about your personal information, please email or write to us, details of which can be found on the Contact Us page.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy policy and if there are any changes we will post those changes on this page to always keep you aware of what is collected and how it is used. 

At Ali's Creationz, accessible from https://aliscreationz.co.uk/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Ali's Creationz and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Ali's Creationz. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Free Privacy Policy Generator.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. For our Terms and Conditions, please visit our Terms & Conditions.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our webste
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Ali's Creationz uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies".

Third Party Privacy Policies

Ali's Creationz's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Ali's Creationz does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Payment Data

If you use our Pay Pal or Credit/Debit Card, then PayPal and Stripe process your financial data, we do not store financial data relating to credit and debit cards.

Do you share my Personal Data?

No, we do not share any personal data.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://staging2.aliscreationz.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. For more information, read our Cookie policy.
  • Only applies to personalised balloons
  • No Sunday delivery available
  • For Saturday deliveries, please upgrade at the checkout
  • Order will be dispatched a day before the selected delivery date